Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.tea-encounter.com.

Tea Encounter is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information received from you. This policy explains how we will collect, store and use any personal information.

We adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, data protection law means: the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

Tea Encounter will comply with data protection law. Personal information we hold about you will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way

  • Collected only for reasons that we have explained to you when you signed up

  • Accurate and kept up to date

  • Kept only as long as necessary for the reasons we have told you

  • Kept securely

  • We use your personal information to reply to you or to keep you updated about new products and offers

  • We will only contact you with your consent

  • We will not share your information with third parties

Your Information

Personal data is any information about an individual which can be used to identify that person. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). Data you give us:

when you contact us, register for our newsletter, place an order, participate in social media, enter a survey or competition. This data may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information collected

We collect the information that you supply to us using our registration form or newsletter signup. We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. The information obtained in this way, which includes browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you.

This aggregate information is used to:

  • Aid strategic development for Tea Encounter

  • Audit usage and help develop the Tea Encounter website

We use your information:

  • When you consent, to communicate with you about our shop, offers and products

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our site

  • To enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf

  • To prevent and detect fraud or abuses of our site

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will retain your personal information no longer than is necessary for the reason we obtained it in the first place. Data that is no longer needed will be securely deleted. Data retention periods: If you don’t engage with our emails or place an order with us we will delete you from our records within 6 years.

CHANGES OF DATA

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.

Please keep us informed if your personal information changes or if wish to change your mailing preferences or opt out.

3rd Parties

We do not share your data with anyone else for marketing purposes without your consent.

Use of Cookies

Whenever you access our website, we will use cookies. Cookies are small text files that identify your computer to us. This will help us personalising our website to suit you better. Without cookies we wouldn’t be able to recognise you, update you basket or allow you to automatically update information added in previous visits to our website. Cookies allow tea encounter to make your visit simpler and faster. We will not be able to access any information in your computer with cookies.

Other Websites

Our site will contain links to and from other websites. E.g. Youtube or PayPal

Marketing

We would like to occasionally send you some information about our products and offers.

If this is something that you do not want to happen you have that right. Please contact us at and make that request.

What are your rights?

If you wish to obtain or ask us to erase the data that we have on you please contact us either by email or writing to

Tea Encounter,

5 Sandon Street, Stoke-on-Trent

Staffordshire ST1 4BJ United Kingdom

If you wish you can access a full list of rights at:

The Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/


Right to Opt Out

You may always opt out from our newsletters. Our newsletters will contain a link that you can use to opt out from our e-mails.

Use of Personal Information

We collect personal information in order to:

  • Provide the best possible service

  • Process any orders that you have made

  • Provide you with information about products we offer

If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services, please do not tick the appropriate box on the registration or booking form

Security of Personal Data

How do we keep your information safe and secure?

All areas of the Tea Encounter website where you enter personal data are encrypted using industry standard SSL certificates. This is for your safety and will prevent unauthorised interception of your personal information during transmission from your computer to our servers. All passwords are also encrypted on our databases using one-way industry leading 512bit encryption. Furthermore we do not retain any credit card information on our servers or databases.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about privacy policy please contact us using the following link: https://www.tea-encounter.com/contact/

Alternatively you can contact us by post to:

5 Sandon Street, Stoke-on-Trent

Staffordshire ST1 4BJ United Kingdom

  • No products in the cart.